Recollections of Columbia, Wisconsin

by Mabel Schlender Jonkel

Contributed by Sarah Poertner; transcribed by Crystal Wendt.

I am listing those whom I have written about in the story and also listing those who took up residence for a short time and those who lived out a way and were steady customers at Dad Schlenderís store.

RESIDENTS IN COLUMBIA:

William Abbott

Edward Achenbach

F.S. Aichinger

Harry Amberlang

William Amberlang

John Anton

John Apful

Frank Babcock

Jack Bachee

Fred Bachman

Joe Bachman

Peter Bachman

Dr. John Barnes

George Barz

Frank Baumen, Sr.

Charles Baxter

Charles Beckman

Mr. Berji

Mr. Berman

William Biggs

Marie Bliesner

Elliott Bliss

August Boas

Fred Bohnhoff

Wilson Bohnhoff

Theodore Bornholdt

Captain Bryner

Sam Bruni

Mr. Cannon

Howard Case

John Christan

Bert Christmas

Frank Christmas

Charles Christofferson

Conrad Christofferson

Waldimar Clodfelter

Leslie Cook

Sam Cook

Frank Copley

Mr. Cook (candy store)

Mr. Cramer

Edward Deal, Jr.

Edward Deal, Sr.

Dan Dormandy

George Frieland

Ole Frisley

Peter Frisley

Mrs. Emilie Frye

Cater Givens

Fred Goebel

Gust Granzow

Charles Graves

William Gregory

Frank Grimes

Harry Grimes

Mr. Grosse

John Grueb

Fred Guetzow

Louie Haenel

Charles Harlow

Beryle Hart

Harry Hart

George Hart, Jr.

Mr. Hartless

George Hart, Sr.

William Helling

George Heynderickx

Owen Hill Paul Hines

Alex Hodge

Mr. Hoffman

Joe Horak, Jr.

Joe Horak, Sr.

R.C. Hopkins

Gus Hulgren

Mr. Humphey

John Immeberstag

John Iverson

Roy Iverson

Louis Janes

Chris Jensen

Mr. Johnson (Main Street)

Mr. Johnson (along tracks)

John Jonkel, Sr.

Ruby Poertner Jonkel

Jim Kinkor

Chester Klatt

Joe Kleckner

George Kopp

Joseph Kopp, Jr.

Joseph Kopp, Sr.

Joe Krauka

Jake Laager

Mr. Lamon

Chris Lang

H.T. Lang

August Langusch

Theodore Larsen

Peter Larson

Bill Lavenow

R. E. Lawrence

Mr. Leiser

Mr. Lesley

John Lewe, Jr.

John Lewe, Sr.

F. Lietholdt

Andrew Lindner

Otto Lindner

Harry Lockman

H.D. Lockman

Rank Lockman

Ward Lockman

Bill Lowell

Attorney Lowell

W. H. Lowery

Mr. Ludwig

Frank Malek

Joe Malek

Mr. Manigola

William Marten

George Mashin

Vincent Mashin

Fred Masterson

Frank Mauer

Joe May

Rev. McClure

Leat McKinney

Mrs. M. A. McKinney

Albert McLain

John Mercer

Leopold Moravec

Fred Moser, Jr.

Fred Moser, Sr.

Wm Meyers

Mr. Namoi

Mr. Naper

John Neizner

Mr. Nemitz

Vill Neverman

Mr. Niedermayer

John Noll

John Norton

Albert Novak (concertina player)

John OíBrian

Mr. Pappenfus

Oscar Pell

Mr. Perry

Mr. Plaine

George Poertner

Joseph Poertner

Mike Potusek

Reinhold Pretsch

Charles Primmer

Chauncy Primmer

Mr. Pruscha

Frank Putz

John Putz, Jr.

John Putz, Sr.

Gust Quast

J. Reed

Mr. Reese

Herman Rahberg

Mr. Reinkee

Adam Rice

Frank Richardson

Emil Richter

J. Roe

Herman Rotelff

Ernest Rouse

R. E. Rouse

Ruddock and Breed

John Ryner

Andrew Schaer

Dr. Fred Scherman

August Schlender

Fenson Schmole

Arthur Schulz

Adolph Schulz

William Schulz, Jr.

William Schulz, Sr.

Gus Schuman

Henry Schwedland

Paul Sednic

August Sketa

Erwin Simonds

James Sindelar

Otakar S nelar

Leo Siskow

William Slater

Mr. Slunski

Louis Schmidt

Mr. Soldner

Albert Sollberger

Gottfried Sollberger

John Sollberger, Jr.

John Sollberger, Sr.

William Sollberger

Mr. Souesk

Mr. Squiries

Mr. Stacey

Billy Stafford

Andrew Stark

E. B. Starrett

Otto Seinberg

Mr. Stelter

Mr. Steven

Orville Stone
Mr. Suhr
Leon Sweetland
Mr. Techeler
Mr. Thomas
Ed Thorne
Ben Throop
Hugh Todd
Mr. Trumble
Anna Tuma
Irving Twamley
John Twamley
Sam Twamley
Bohumel Tykac
Charles Tykac
Edwin Urban
Charles Varney
L. B. Varney
Martha Varney
Gabriel Von Grunt
Miles Votava
Maggie Wagner
Joe Walport
Mr. Washburn
John We John
Otto Wetzel
Arthur Winter
Joe Winters
Julius Winters
C. A. Winton
Knut Wiggins
Mr. Wioma
Homer Wood
Glen Wright
Horace Wright
Alfred Yordi
Paul Youker
A. Young
Joe Zarneck
Mr. Zetleff
Mr. Ziegart

DELLS DAM:

August Anderson
K. Aspen
Ole Aspen
Ed Bates
Mr. Beirman
E. Ekwall
Robert Evans
Joe Farnsworth
H. Feran
Elbert Fessenden
Amanda Green
Ance Green
Fred Habrel
Mr. Hill
Melvin Horton
Charles Howell
Gus Hultgren
Jens Jensen
William Kuehn
John Leopold
Mr. Luether
Lindsey Murphy
Richard Nelson

Anton Olsen
H. B. Parker
I. L. Parker
Claude Schilling
G. D. Schulz
Joe Topinka
Fred Waller
Chris Wallmuth
Fred Wallmuth

 

Following are those who resided in neighboring townships and were
steady customers at Dad Schlenderís
store and also were active socially
in Columbia:
 

INDIANS:

Joe Bearhart, Jr.

Joe Bearhart, Sr.

Harold Blackdeer

John Blackdeer

Nell Blackdeer

Sophis Davis

Mr. Littlebear

John Mike

Paul Mike

Daisy White

Mr. Winneshek

 

HEWETTVILLE:

Joe Dorwin

William Dux

Mike Gier

Frank Merryfield

I.G. Parker

Mr. Putman

J. M. Rivard

Will Ritchie

Jim Skaden

Fred Sneller

Carl Sweetland

Mr. White

 

EAST OF COLUMBIA:

John Ablieter

Mr. Bodi

John Dombro
Mr. Gustafson
Mr. Henderson
Ed Lloyd
Jake Malter
Chris Mohr
Lloyd Shumway
Pete Shumway
George Strubing

In grateful appreciation to all who have helped in preserving the history of our beloved Columbia, my sincere thanks. I also ask pardon of both the living and those who have passed on for any omission that may have been made in this written and pictorial history.

"Recollections of Columbia, Wisconsin" by Mabel Schlender Jonkel (1974); Pages 73-76.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE