School: Colby H.S. Class of
1924 (50th Reunion – 1974)
Transcriber: Stan
Surnames: Bandow, Coates, Heintz, Kusten, Luchterhand, Mueller, Pokallus,
Logerquist, Olson, Rein, Roth, Danielson, Tesmer, Biesecker, Weller, Zillman,
Costello, Schwede, Bender, Bhenke, Garbourie, George, Lucas, Lulloff, Mantor,
Hurlibut, Rexlinger, Sazama, Schultz, Rozanik, Wenkel, Wilde, Kuchhoefer,
Eggebrecht
----Source: Tribune/Phonograph (Abbotsford, Clark Co., Wis.) 13 Jun 1974
The Colby High School graduating class of 1924 held its 50th class reunion on
Saturday, May 25, 1974 at the United Methodist church, Colby, with the ladies of
the church serving the banquet.
Attending were: pastor Ambrose Bandow, Friendship, Irma Heintz Coats, Colby,
Arthur Kusten, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Emil Luchterhand, Unity, Lawrence
Mueller, Conrath, Ruth Pokallus Logerquist, Chicago, Margaret Rein Olson,
Wausau, Irene Roth Danielson, Abbotsford, Evelyn Tesmer Biesecker, La Crosse,
Ervin Weller, Marshfield, Donald Zillman, Eau Claire, Ruth Costello, Fond du Lac
and Eddie Schwede, La Crosse and Mrs. Harry Bender, Colby.
Other members of the class who were unable to attend were Caroline Bhenke
Garbourie, (address unkown), Melward George, Turtle Lake, Carmon Lucas, Florida,
Rueben Lulloff, Milwaukee, Helen Mantor Hurlibut, Oshkosh, Lawrence Olson,
Chippewa Falls, Ellis Rexlinger, New Jersey, Dr. Frank Sazama, Arizona, Erma
Schultz Rozanik, Kentucky, who was on her way, but when she reached Milwaukee,
she was informed of a death in her immediate family., Ray Wenkel, Loyal, and
Sylvia Zillman, Milwaukee.
Deceased members included Elizabeth Wilde, Alma Luchterhand and Lydia Kuchhoefer.
Mrs. John Coates was in charge of the arrangements. Various prizes were awarded
to those present. Special thanks go to the Security Stat Bank of Colby and Jim
Eggebrecht for the donation of table favors.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|