School: Owen-Withee
H.S. Class of 1961 (15 Year Reunion – 1976)
Transcriber:
stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Strohkirch, Becker, Hardrath, Weiler, Potocnik, Amacher, Jalling,
Carlsen, Uttech, Dums, Cizik, Kuester, Cattanach, Dorn, Kaucnik, Aboltins,
Millikin, Ayers, Pfalzgraf, Tytor, Smith, Dallman, Fischer, Peche, Missling,
Gehrke, Freitag, Witek, Miller, Kwchias, Olenick, Kivikko, Schouten, Rucks,
Koplitz, Zielanis, Wagner, Krogmann, Southworth, LePage, Sulzbach, Conzemius,
Mizerka, Johnson, Rucks, Fritz, Devine, Blunck, Timmler, Jalling, Siggelkow,
Maki, Smith, Shilts, Anderson, Lesneski, Malinowski, Albert
---------Source: Owen Enterprise (Owen, Clark County, Wis.) 11 Aug 1976
The Owen-Withee Class of 1961 held its 15 year reunion on Saturday, August 7,
1976 at the Meadowview Country Club. A delicious meal of prime rib was enjoyed
by all, in addition to the evening of visiting and reviewing old acquaintances.
The committee for the reunion included Jane (Strohkirch) Becker, Sally
(Hardrath) Weiler, Nancy (Potocnik) Amacher, Jack Jalling and Jim Carlsen.
Several prizes were awarded during the program. Pat (Dums) Uttech was awarded
the prize for having come the longest distance, from Dickinson, North Dakota,
Sally (Hardrath) Weiler received the prize for the most children (5), while Don
Zielanis won the prize for the most recently married classmate. Two cash door
prizes were drawn, the lucky winners being Darla (Cizik) Kuester and Mary
(Cattanach) Dorn.
Those classmates attending the reunion from outside the Owen-Withee area were:
Ed and Sue (Kaucnik) Aboltins, Chicago; Dick and Cora (Millikin) Ayers, Barron;
Jim and Judy (Potocnik) Pfalzgraf, Thorp; Marvin and Pat (Tytor) Smith, Medford;
Karen and Larry Dallman, Greenwood; Victor and Darlene (Fischer) Peche Medford;
Bob and Betty Missling, Barron, John and Mary Gehrke, Minneapolis; Gen Freitag,
Lake Bluff, Illinois; Dennis and Alice (Witek) Miller, West Chicago; Pat (Dums)
Uttech, North Dakota; John and Sharon (Kwchias) Olenick, Hanover Park, Illinois;
Brian and Judy (Kivikko) Schouten, Waupun; John and Paulette Rucks, Wausau;
Marvin and Judy Koplitz, Wausau; Don and Kathy Zielanis, Eau Claire; Jeff and
Carol (Wagner) Krogmann, Brookfield, Wisconsin; Jim and Sue Southworth, Windsor;
Will and Dianne (LePage) Sulzbach, Minneapolis; John and Mary (Conzemius)
Mizerka, Beloit; Norman and Joann (Rucks) Johnson, Stanley; Terry and Mary
(Cattanach) Dorn, Colby; Gary and Sharon (Fritz) Weiler, Colby; Mike and Kay
Devine, Eleva; Irving and Lois (Blunck) Timmler, Greenwood.
Those classmates attending from the Owen-Withee area were: Jack and Kay Jalling,
Bob and Alice Siggelkow, Tom and Darla (Cizik) Kuester; Roger and Lyn Maki,
David and Lori Smith, Norman and Alice (Shilts) Anderson; Roger and Dixie
Lesneski; Jim and Pat (Malinowski) Albert; Dale and Nancy (Potocnik) Amacher,
Tex and Jane (Strohkirch) Becker; Jerome and Sally (Hardrath, Weiler, Jim and
Joan Carlsen.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|