School: Greenwood
H.S. (Class of 1977)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Fravert, Briski, Denk, Fravert, Gosar, Jolivette, Kitzhaber,
Kohlnhofer, Lindner, Logue, Plautz, Susa, Vesel, Volovsek, Zorman, Arch, Baltus,
Barr, Bayuk, Birkett, Bolf, Branstiter, Bravener, Brey, Brown, Brzezinski,
Bukovec, Carl, Colby, Curtis, Dale, Dillenbeck, Dolle, Fravert, Garcia,
Gregorich, Haas, Henrickson, Herrick, Holm, Horvat, Howard, Hribar, Janezich,
Jasurda, Kind, Kirn, Klinke, Kotcon, Krultz, Liebzeit, Murphy, Norks, Oldham,
Olstinski, Peterson, Querin, Rakovec, Reuter, Richmond, Rondorf, Seliskar, Sizer,
Smith, Straughan, Suda, Thomas, Tieman, Vetterkind, Vollrath, Yaeger, Ystad,
Zager, Zimmer, Zimmerman, Seefeldt, Wenger
----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 5/26/1977
Greenwood H.S. (Class of 1977)
With the red rose as their flower and royal blue and silver as their colors, the
Greenwood High School graduating class of 1977 gained their diplomas in
commencement exercises on Sunday.
A total of 85 students graduated from the school with fifteen of them listed as
honor award winners.
Prior to the presentation of diplomas by LeRoy Fravert of the board of
education, the students, friends and parents heard music by the senior band; an
invocation by the Rev. David Wenger; addresses by Scott Barr, Frank Gosar and
Gary Kohlnhofer, all graduating seniors; and Principal Charles Seefeldt.
Listed as graduating with honors were Ruth Briski, Brian Denk, Vicki Fravert,
Frank Gosar, Laurie Jolivette, Ann Kitzhaber, Gary Kohlnhofer, Donna Lindner,
Ralph Lindner, Greg Logue, Laurie Plautz, Cathy Susa, Mike Vesel, Nancy Volovsek
and Bob Zeman.
Also listed as member of the graduating class were the following: Jim Arch, Judy
Baltus, Scott Barr, Betty Bayuk, Tom Bayuk, Rick Birkett, Susan Bolf, Pam
Branstiter, Barb Bravener, Marsha Brey, Pat Briski, Terri Brown, Kathy
Brzezinski, Witold Brzezinski, Bill Bukovec, Toni Carl, Connie Colby, Cathy
Curtis, Nina Dale, Rich Dillenbeck, Margaret Dolle, Mark Fravert, Ana Garcia,
Julie Gregorich and Lisa Gregorich.
Also were Cheryl Haas, Wanda Hendrickson, Penny Herrick, Tom Holm, Camille
Horvat, Viv Howard, Patti Hribar, Dick Hribar, Bruce Janezich, Dave Jasurda, Tom
Kind, Debra Kirn, Al Kitzhaber, Janet Klinke, Mary Klinke, Jim Kohlnhofer,
Roberta Kotcon, Gary Krultz, Blaine Liebzeit, Randy Murphy, Darlene Norks, Keith
Oldham, Lisa Olstinski and Verlie Peterson.
Joining them were Scott Plautz, Chris Querin, Linda Rakovec, Larry Reuter, Wayne
Richmond, Tom Rondorf, Randy Seliskar, Judy Sizer, Ken Smith, Stacey Straughan,
Pam Suda, Tim Thomas, Don Tieman, Jr., Pat Vetterkind, Vicki Vollrath, Joan
Yaeger, Russel Ystad, Roger Zager, Joel Zimmer and Randy Zimmerman.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|