School: Greenwood H. S. (Class
A Music contest 1983)
Contact: Kathleen E. Englebretson
Email:
kathy@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Voight, Gungor, Skiff, Lindow, Opelt, Meyer, Miller, Gajewski,
Potocnik, Carlson, Gehrke, Staniec, Burzynski, Haas, Rademaker, Perk, Holinger,
Svona, Young, Kuester, Humke, Decker, Benson, Larson, Gosar
---Source: Marshfield News-Herald (7 March 1983)
Greenwood High School Class A music contest
Music students advance to state
GREENWOOD -- Several area music students have advanced to state competition
after earning starred rating in the Class A music contest Saturday at Greenwood
Community High School.
Those advancing from Loyal High School were Kerrie Voight, with an alto solo and
the Jazz Ensemble.
Neillsville High School students earning top ratings were Lisa Gungor, flute
solo; Mariam Skiff, piano; Rhonda Lindow and Dawn Opelt, both soprano solos;
Rich Meyer, coronet; the saxophone quartet; girl's barbershop; girl's triple
trio, and Angela Miller and Miriam Skiff, piano duet.
Owen-Withee students winning were Terry Gajewski, timpani solo; Heidi Potocnik,
snare drum; Jill Carlson, clarinet, Kathy Gehrke, soprano solo, and percussion
ensemble.
Thorp students going to state are Chad Staniec and Steve Burzynski, both tenor
solos; Ralph Haas, bass solo; Kathy Miller, alto saxophone; John Rademaker, drum
set; Suzanne Miller, tenor saxophone, John Perk, baritone solo; Beth Holinger
and Jodi Svona, clarinet duet, and Rebecca Young and Jodi Svona, vocal duet.
Greenwood students receiving top ratings were Delores Kuester, clarinet; Kurt
Humke, bass solo; Linda Decker, Sue Benson and Lynn Larson, vocal trio; Sue
Benson and Lynn Larson, vocal duet and a saxophone duet and Margaret Gosar,
Timpani solo and alto solo.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|