School: Colby H.S. Class of 1965 (5 Yr. Reunion – Sep 1970)
Transcriber:
stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Smart, Haavisto, Armstrong, Nomady, Kluempke, York, Caskey, Vorland,
Becherer, Palmerton, Brehm, Suckow, Ericson, Schraufnagel, Raatz, Hoffman,
Schultz, Degenhardt, Mohan, Lynn, McDonald, Hainzlsperger, Meyer, Johnson,
Jicinsky, Wollert, Viergutz, Eggert, Sidney, Allmann, Lokker, Venzke, Stanke,
Tessmer, Justman, Ayer, Kohl, Beisner, Haas, Kloehn, Salter, Morrow, Mueller,
Kloth, Kilty, Zassenhaus, Meacham, Gosse, Krebsbach, Mellenthin, Seefeldt,
Flink, , Hilber, Geiger, Neuhaus, Nelson, Dobertstein, Weis, Engel, Peissig,
Theilig, Habermayer, Weix, Younker, Franson, Cline, Steffen, Mildbrand, Helfert,
Stuttgen
----Source: Tribune/Phonograph (Abbotsford, Clark Co., Wis.) 10 Sep 1970
A reunion of the Colby High School class of 1965 was held at the Colby Hotel
Saturday, August 29, 1970. The 6 p.m. social hour was followed by a buffet
dinner. Fifty-three of the 111 class members were present.
Calvin Smart, class president, was master of ceremonies. Guests present were Mr.
and Mrs. Martin Haavisto of Colby. Letters were read from classmates and guests
who sere unable to attend: Mrs. Donald Armstrong of Abbotsford, Mr. and Mrs.
Charles Nomady of Colby, Gerald Kluempke of Washington, D.C., Dwight York of
Lomira, and Mr. and Mrs. Fred Caskey of Colby.
Mary Vorland, class secretary, read the class prophecy prior to each member's
resume of his past five years.
Prizes were awarded to Mrs. Donna Nelson for coming the greatest distance, to
Miss JoAnne Becherer for the first reservation, to Russell Palmerton for the
youngest child, to Daniel Brehm for the longest hair, to James Suckow for the
shortest hair, to Robert Brehm for gaining the most weight, and to Mrs. Connie
Ericson for being the most recently married.
Class members attending were Miss JoAnne Becherer of La Crosse, Miss Judy
Schraufnagel, Lacrosse, Miss Patsy Raatz, West Bend, Mr. and Mrs. Cal (Caroline
Hoffman) Smart, both class members, of Milwaukee. Mr. and Mrs. Raymond (Elaine
Schultz) Degenhardt of Loyal, Miss Mary Vorland of Oshkosh, James Mohan of
Spencer, Ronald Lynn of Colby, Daniel Brehm of Stevens Point, Charles McDonald
of Wausau, Mr. and Mrs. Ervin Hainzlsperger of Milwaukee, Mr. and Mrs. James
Suckow of Spencer, Mr. and Mrs. Loren (Ann Meyer) Johnson, both class members,
of Minneapolis, Mr. and Mrs. Gary Jicinsky of Marshfield, Mr. and Mrs. Donald
(Jane Wollert) Meyer of Dorchester, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen (Jan Viergutz) Eggert
of West Allis, Mr. and Mrs. Sidney (Sandra Allmann) Lokker of Bancroft, Mr. and
Mrs. David (Donna Venzke) Stanke of Edgar, Bruce Tessmer of Dorchester, Mr. and
Mrs. Robert Brehm of Oshkosh, Steve Justman of Unity, Warren Ayer of Wausau,
George Kohl of Spencer, Dennis Beisner of Dorchester, Mr. and Mrs. Richard (Rita
Haas) Kloehn of Unity, Mr. and Mrs. Terry (Nancy Salter) Morrow of Colby, Mr.
and Mrs. Kenneth (Bonnie Mueller) Kloth of Edgar, Mr. and Mrs. John (Sandra
Kilty) Zassenhaus, both class members, of Abbotsford, Mr. and Mrs. Robert (Sharwin
Meacham) Gosse, both class members, of Curtiss, Miss Sandra Krebsbach of
Pulaski, Dale Mellenthin of Rockford, Illinois, Darold Seefeldt of Unity; Robert
Flink of Colby, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Palmerton of Unity, Mr. and Mrs. Alex
Hilber of Marshfield, Miss June Geiger of Dorchester, Mr. and Mrs. Darwin (Donna
Neuhaus) Nelson of Genoa City, Mr. and Mrs. Jerome (Nancy Doberstein) Weis of
Mosinee, Mr. and Mrs. Allan (Cathy Engel) Peissig of Stetsonville, Mrs. David
(Donna Theilig) Habermeyer of Dorchester, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas (Jacqueline Weix)
Younker of Green Bay, Miss Phyllis Weix of Marshfield, Mr. and Mrs. DuWayne
(Donna Weix) Franson of Pittsville, Mr. and Mrs. Donald (Janice Cline) Steffen
of Bonduel, Mr. and Mrs. Pat Schraufnagel of Colby, Mr. and Mrs. James Mildbrand
of Medford, Mr. and Mrs. Robert (Connie Helfert) Ericson of St. Louis Park,
Minnesota, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Kudingo of Abbotsford, and Anthony Stutttgen of
Colby.
Another reunion will be held in five years, with Miss Mary Vorland, Miss JoAnne
Becherer, and Mrs. Jane Meyer on the planning committee.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|