School: Taylor County Normal (Class of 1952)
Contact: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Anderson, Armstrong, Becher, Brandl, Bruegl, Drost, Eiden, Gasior,
Gilman, Griesbach, Hauser, Hawks, Hennlich, Hirsch, Johnson, Kolecheck, Krueger,
Laurent, Meschefske, Olson, Pascoe, Peterson, Prell, Prochnow, Radwanski,
Riedel, Schaefer, Schmidt, Scholl, Schwellenbach, Szczesniak, Tlusty, Tytor,
Zander
----Source: Taylor County Normal School Yearbook (Medford, WI) 1952
Normal School Board: Harold Hauser, President; John S. Brandl, Treasurer; Arthur
A. Prochnow, Secretary.
Normal School Staff: Eugene Laurent, Principal; Glenn Olson, Assistant;
Bernardine Gilman, Assistant; Irene Becher, Assistant; Mrs. Eleanor Drost,
Custodian.
Class of 1952: Darlene Anderson, Medford; Jolly Armstrong, Perkinstown; Roberta
Bruegl, Medford; Francis Eiden, Athens; Josephine Gasior, Sheldon; Caroline
Griesbach, Medford; Dean Hawks, Curtiss; Joan Hennlich, Dorchester; Marguerite
Hirsch, Medford; Joan Johnson, Ogema; Doris Kolecheck, Westboro; Norene Krueger,
Medford; Arlene Meschefske, Medford; Grover Olson, Medford; Darlene Pascoe,
Abbotsford; Darlene Peterson, Ogema; Dorothy Prell, Medford; Elizabeth Radwanski,
Hawkins; Duane Riedel, Curtiss; Audrey Schmidt, Athens; Rowene Schaefer,
Abbotsford; Robert Scholl, Medford; Rita Schwellenbach, Medford; Celia
Szczesniak, Withee; Kathryn Tlusty, Medford; Wanda Tytor, Lublin and Lois Zander,
Medford.
School Calendar, 1952-1953
August 25-29: Registration and Conferences
September 2: Classes begin
November 19: First term ends
November 20-23: Thanksgiving recess
November 24: Second term begins
December 20 - January 4: Christmas recess
March 6: Second term ends
March 9: Third term begins
April 2-6: Easter recess
June 5: Third term ends
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|