School: Neillsville H.S. Class of 1961(10 Yr
Reunion - 1971)
Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail:
dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Schultz, Peters,
Lauscher, Sherren, Anason, Beyer, Brown, Crockett, Fried, Mohr, Gilbert, Halle,
Gerber, Henchen, Schaub, Hoffmann, Thompson, Holt, Kalsow, Tank, Krause, Kurasz,
Kuzjak, Counsell, Mack, Marden, Meier, Nielsen, Rayburn, Olson, Paulson,
Rothenburger, Karnitz, Schield, Werth, Schmidt, Lezotte, Schutz, Huebner, Urban,
Rabe, Zank, Bredlau, Buddenhagen, Chaffin, Heidemann, Krall, Loberg, Meier,
Glassbrenner, Meyer, Miller, Grap, Poelzel, Finck, Prock, Schoenherr,
Strangfeld, Elmhorst, Thoma, Hoppa, Wasserburger, Anding, Howard, Marg, Helm,
Vine, Cummings, Darling, Ormond, Ducret, Reczek, Ehlers, Heisz, Feuerstein,
Cline, Fisher, Johnson, Foemmel, Heck, Hendrickson, Kuhn, Sorenson, Paulson,
Dyer, Robertson, Shegonee, Perry, Sitzman, Rascoe, Svetlik, Kubicki, Wren,
Aumann, Bush, Naedler, Eddy, Larsen, Haines, Spangler, Mallory, Ewing,
Poehnlein, Reese, Doud, Zickert, Wagner, Zschernitz
----Source: Clark
County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co, WI) 7/22/1971
Neillsville High
School Class of 1961 (10 Year Reunion - 1971)
Members of the Neillsville
High School class of 1961 and their guest gathered for a 10-year reunion
Saturday evening, July 17, at the Club Arbutus. Master of Ceremonies for the
occasion was Clemens Schultz, Milwaukee.
Guests were Mr. and Mrs. D. E.
Peters, Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Lauscher and Mrs. Viola Sherren.
Forty-eight of
the 76 members of the class were present.
Class members along with
husbands and wives, who attended from out-of-town were as follows: Mr. and Mrs.
Oliver Anason, Janesville; Mr. and Mrs. Larry Beyer, Wisconsin Rapids; Mr. and
Mrs. Dennis Brown, Sun Prairie; Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Crockett, Greenfield; Mr.
and Mrs. George (Sally Fried) Mohr, Eau Claire; Mr. and Mrs. Victor Gilbert,
Neenah; Mr and Mrs. Lowell (Mary Ann Halle) Gerber, Rockford, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs.
Tomas (Carol Henchen) Schaub, Green Bay; Mr. and Mrs. Phil (Dianne Hoffmann)
Thompson, Rockford, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. William Holt, Rice Lake; Mr. and Mrs.
James (Pearl Kalsow) Tank, Brillion; Miss Petra Kalsow, St. Paul, Minn.; Mr. and
Mrs. Roger Krause, Markesan; Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kurasz, Morrison, Ill.; Mr.
and Mrs. David (Helen Kuzjak) Counsell, Greenfield; Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Mack,
New Berlin; Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Marden, Spencer; Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth (Marilyn
Meier) Kruse, Menomonee Falls; Mr. and Mrs. Daniel (Joy Nielsen) Rayburn,
Pittsville; Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Olson, Duluth, Minn.; David Paulson, Fairchild;
Mr. and Mrs. Jon (June Rothenburger ) Karnitz, Wisconsin Rapids; Mrs. Jay
(Patricia Schield) Werth, Denver, Colo.; Mr. and Mrs. Alvin (Yvonne Schmidt)
Lezotte, Merrill; Mr. and Mrs. Clemens Schultz, Milwaukee; Mr. and Mrs. DeWayne
(Delora Schutz) Huebner, Hillsboro; Mr. and Mrs. Thomas (Mary Beth Urban) Rabe,
Tomah; Miss Carol Zank, Milwaukee.
Those attending from Neillsville were
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Bredlau, Mr. and Mrs. Jamres (Lola Buddenhagen) Chaffin, Mr.
and Mrs. Robert Heidemann, Thomas Krall, Mr. and Mrs. Orville Loberg, Mr. and
Mrs. Charles (Elaine Meier) Glassbrenner, Mr. and Mrs. Dale Meyer, David Meyer,
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis (Judy Miller) Grap, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Olson, Mr. and Mrs.
Frederick (Patricia Poelzel) Finck, Jr., Michael Prick, Edward Schoenherr, Mr.
and Mrs. Donald (Bonnie Strangfeld) Elmhorst, Mr. and Mrs. David (Karen Thoma)
Hoppa, James Wasserburger, and Mr. and Mrs. Carl Zank.
Present from
Granton were: Mr. and Mrs. Bill (Georgiann Anding) Howard, Mr. and Mrs. Roger
(Caroline Marg) Helm and Mr. and Mrs. Earl Vine.
Class members not
present were as follows: Thomas Cummings, USAF, overseas; Mrs. Ted (Susan
Darling) Ormond, Mineral Point; Mrs. Ronald (Diane Ducret) Reczek, Elmhurst,
Ill.; Mrs. Raymond (Adele Ehlers) Heisz, Milton Junction; Mrs. Kier (Janet
Feuerstein) Cline, Evanston, Ill.; Mrs. Monroe (Patricia Fisher) Johnson,
Freeport, Ill.; Everett Foemmel, Marshfield; Tracy Heck, Greenwood; Miss karen
Hendrickson, Elkhorn; Mrs. Thomas (Patricia Kuhn) Sorenson, Wisconsin Rapids;
Mrs. Susan (Paulson) Dyer, La Cruces, N. M.; Donald Robertson, St. Louis, Mo.;
Mrs. Faye (Shegonee) Perry, Poplar, Mont.; Mrs. Barbara (Sitzman) Rascoe, Lynn,
Mass.; Mrs. Ed ward (Jeanne Svetlik) Kubicki, St. Paul, Minn.; Miss Judy Wren,
West Bend; Donald Zank, Milwaukee; Charles Aumann, Mrs. Alan (Darla Bush)
Naedler, Mrs. Glenn (Diana Eddy) Dyer, Mr s. Dennis (Sandy Foemmel) Larsen,
Lloyd Haines, Mrs. James (Deon Larsen) Spangler, Mrs. Pete (Sue Mallory) Ewing,
David Poehnlein, Mrs. James (Kathy Reese) Doud, Mrs. Frank (Joan Schultz)
Zickert, and Fred Wagner, all of Neillsville.
One member of the class,
Ronald Zschernitz, is deceased.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|