School: Granton H.S. (1933-39 Joint Reunion -1974)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Knoop, Behnke, Moh, Wagner, Smith, Montgomery, Roch, Graham, Snyder, Pietenpol, Ganther, Root, Lynch, Bartz, Drescher, Keuer, Worchel, Davis, Bergeman, Zielke, Lindow, Hasz, Schlinsog, Haines, Downer, Bartz, Haase, Elmhorst, Rowe, Hahm, Driscoll, Williams, Janet, Reisner, Patterson, Winn, Reichert, Mosby, Hillert, Walters, Stelljes, Breseman, Dankemeyer, Howard, Todd, Garbisch, Tucker, Grassman, Cleveland, Jahr, Zolobsky, Lowery, Krause, Matas, Prange, Osgood, Vilitz, Howe, Haines, Goser, Riedel, Crothers, Kidd, Grosnick, Hales, Happe, Eibergen

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 7/25/1974

Granton High School (1933-39 Joint Reunion – 20 July 1974)

The Granton High School classes of 1933-39 held a joint reunion at Bali Hai Supper Club Saturday evening, July 20. In attendance were 84 class members and their spouses, together with several guests.

Classmates present were as follows:

Class of 1933 – Velda Knoop Behnke, Loyal, Armin Moh, Granton, Irlene Knoop Wagner, Marshfield, and Pauline Smith Montgomery, Godfrey, Il.;

Class of 1934 – Mildred Roch Graham, Pardeeville, Paul Snyder, Marcola, Or., Letha Pietenpol Ganther, Granton, Zola Root Lynch, Kimberly, and Irene Bartz Drescher, Greenwood;

Class of 1935 – Raymond Keuer and Allen Montgomery, Granton, Carl Worchel, Spencer, Joe Davis, Stevens Point, Andrew Grant Bergeman, Minneapolis, Mn., and Erwin Zielke, Chippewa Falls;

Class of 1936 – Mr. and Mrs. Otto (Arlene Lindow) Hasz, Ruth Snyder Schlinsog and Lucien Moh, Granton, Glen Haines, and Elaine Pietenpol Downer, Neillsville, Evelyn Bartz Haase, Neenah, Litta Elmhorst Rowe, Owen, and Margaret Hahm Driscoll, Marshfield;

Class of 1937 – Harold Worchel, La Crosse, Lucille Williams Janet, Prospect, Il., Edward Reisner, West Allis, Harold Smith, Glen Rock, N. J., Everett Patterson, New Berlin, Donald Winn, Golden, Co., Eldred Reichert, La Crosse and Wisconsin Dells, Kathryn Winn Mosby, West Chicago, Il., and Martin Hillert, Granton;

Class of 1938 – Laurence Bartz, Marinette, Arthur Schlinsog, Lydia Schlinsog Montgomery, and Eugene Walters, Granton, and patty Winn Stelljes, Montgomery, N. Y.;

Class of 1939 – Harold Behnke, West Allis, Algarnon Breseman, Sun Prairie, Mr. and Mrs. Robert (Nona Dankemeyer) Howard, and LeRoy Todd, all of Marshfield, Leona Garbisch Tucker, Superior, Leolene Grassman Cleveland, Wisconsin Rapids, Franklin Jahr, Beloit, Arline Keuer Zolobsky, Pittsville, Lola Lowery Krause, Loyal, Elsie Matas Prange, Libertyville, Il., and Hope Osgood Vilitz, Racine.

Others in attendance were Mr. and Mrs. Richard Howe of Ely, Mn., Mrs. Alex (Rebecca Haines) Goser of Chilton, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Winn and family of Camp Hill, Pa., and Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Winn and family of New Berlin.

Joe Davis, a member of the class of 1935, served as Master of Ceremonies for the evening. Harold Schlinsog gave the table prayer. The planning committee included Davis, Irene Drescher, Leolene Cleveland, Art Schlinsog, Irlene Wagner, Ruth Schlinsog, and Edward Reisner.

Prizes were awarded to the following: Patty Stelljes of Montgomery, N. Y., and Paul Snyder of Marcola, Ore., for coming the furthest distance; Lola Krause and Pauline Montgomery for having the most children; Ray Keuer for having the oldest grandchild; Martin Hillert for having the newest grandchild; Allen Montgomery for having the least hair.

Class members stood in silent meditation to honor the memory of deceased classmates: Bernice Williams, Edward Reidel, Frances Root, Jack Crothers, Marion Kidd, Georgia Grosnick, Herbert Grassman, Don Snyder, Marie Hales, Lois Howard, Wesley Happe, Vernon Smith, Billy Eibergen and Lucille Schlinsog.

The next reunion will be held in two years. The committee includes Velda Knoop Behnke, Irene Drescher, Erwin Zielke, Elaine Downer, Harold Worchel and Leolene Cleveland.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel