School: Neillsville H.S. Class of 1939 (35 Year Reunion -1974)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Beil, Doehr, Blum Hoebling, Bracken Trickey, Kluhsman, Casler, Nelson, Cummings, Stevens, Dux, DeCremer, Ehlers Braatz, Gassen, Bauer, Kalsow, Miller, Mills, Genteman, Lewerenz, Mohr, Murphy, Johnson, Rude, Scherer, Malone, Selves, Moh, Stanley, Stone, Zilk, Struble, Shramek, Lawson, Kapusta, Roehl, Embke, Fradette, Darling, Knoop, Schoenherr, Bremer, Freedlund, Eberhardt, Tischer, Siebarth, Kauffman, Arnold, Palmer, Kuhn, Bartlett, Calway, Dahnert, Syth, Potter, Rhea, Janke, Milton, Waukon, Johnson, Rupprecht

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) 7/18/1974

NHS Class of 1939 (35 Year Reunion – 13 July1974)

Twenty-seven members of the Neillsville high School Class of 1939 attended a 35-year anniversary reunion Saturday evening at Bali Hai Supper Club.

Those present from out of town were as follows: Hazel Beil Doehr and husband, Lyle, Spencer; Louise Blum Hoebling and husband, Karl, Chicago, Il.; Frances Bracken Trickey and husband, Earl, and Fredrick Kluhsman and wife, Gwen, Milwaukee; Betty Casler Nelson and husband, Art, Madison; Agnes Cummings Stevens and husband, Harold, Hixton; Marion Dux DeCremer and son, Jim, Sun Prairie; Jeanette Ehlers Braatz and Robert, Beaver Dam; Anna Belle Gassen Bauer, Wisconsin Rapids; Edward Kalsow and wife, Lillian, Greenfield; William Miller and wife, Alice, Poplar Bluff, Mo.; Lura Mills Genteman and Bill, Chili; Marion Lewerenz Mohr and Frank, Mt. Prospect, Il.; Gertrude Murphy Johnson and Arnold, Greenwood; Victor A. Rude and wife, Reidum, Juneau; Betty Scherer Malone and Jerry, Wauwatosa; Ruth Selves Moh and Armin and Allen Stanley and wife, Lorraine, Granton; Leslie Stone and wife, Marian, Oshkosh.

Attending from Neillsville were: Glen Zilk and wife, Elaine; Delbert Struble and wife, Pat; Mildred Shramek Lawson and Arlo; Irene Selves Kapusta; Florence Roehl Embke and Harold; Lorraine Fradette Darling and Earl; Adeline Knoop Schoenherr; and Clarence Bremer.

Prizes were awarded to Bill Miller for coming the longest distance; to Adeline Schoenherr for having the youngest child; to Lura Genteman for being married the longest; and to Allen Stanley for the first reply.

Each class member was given a brick from the old high school. It was voted the 1974 reunion committee also, oversee the reunion five years from now. Members are Anna Belle Bauer, Mildred Lawson, Delbert Struble and Irene Kapusta.

Letters were read from Ellen Freedlund Eberhardt, Lydia Tischer Siebarth, Grace Kauffman Arnold, Jerry Palmer, Luella Kuhn Bartlett, Duane Stanley and Marian Calway.

A short service and a silent prayer honored deceased classmates Ione Dahnert Syth, Jeanne Potter Rhea, Gerald Janke, Lewis Milton, Naomi Waukon, Donald Johnson (1-13-39) and Leonard Rupprecht.

Fred Kluhsman served as master of ceremonies for the evening.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel