School: Colby H. S. Class of 1966 (50th Reunion - 2016)

Transcriber: Robert Lipprandt 

Surnames: Allmann, Bartnik, Barts, Bender, Benniger, Binning, Birkett, Blazel, Block, Boss, Brehm, Brenner, Chaney, Cloud, Cross, Davel, Decker, Devereaux, Ditlevson, Empey, Fischer, Flink, Frahmann, Franklin, Friday, Gaza, Gosse, Grewe, Griesbach, Gumz, Heindl, Hilber, Hollamn, Johnson, Juedes, Kademan, Kleparski, Klimke, Kocian, Kops, LaBarge, Leichtnam, Luchterhand, Marten, Meyer, Meyers, Miller, Misener, Morrow, Mueller, Neider, Neitzel, Neuman, Nikolai, O’Connell, Osterkamp, Poehnelt, Potts, Rabehl, Reel, Reis, Root, Runge, Salter, Sauer, Schaefer, Schattl, Schmidt, Schnelle, Schoelzel, Schreiber, Schuh, Schultz, Scidmore, Smart, Sommer, Sterzinger, Stevens, Stuttgen, Subera, Suchomel, Suckow, Summers, Teska, Tischendorf, Uhlig, VenRooy, Venske, Wellman, Westberg, Wickham, Will, Winkler, Zier

----Source: The Tribune - Phonograph (Abbotsford, WI) 9/21/2016

On August 20, after a tour of the high school, the Colby High School Class of 1966 met at the Lion’s Shelter to celebrate their 50th reunion.

Former teachers in attendance include Steve Subera, Duane Teska and Carol Subera, who presented “Teaching in the 60’s.”

The program, emceed by senior president, Larry Westberg, also included the 1966 graduation address given by class valedictorian, Elizabeth Brehm, and a fun fundraiser, resulting in donations from the class to Colby High School and to the Colby Public Library Capital Campaign.

A memorial photo poster was displayed, and Ron Schultz spoke about the 18 classmates who have passed, Dennis Boss; David Brehm; James Flink; Allen Griesbach; David Heindl; Dale Kademan; Dennis Klimke; Mary (Nikolai) Miller; Marion (Potts) Chaney; Alvin Rabehl; Russell Reis; Shirley (Schattl) Devereaux; Gail (Sommer) Suchomel; Korliss (Schoelzel) Uhlig; Phyllis (Schuh) Brenner; Thomas Stevens; Wendall Summers and Daniel Zier.

Service men and women from the class were also saluted, most of whom served during the Vietnam War era. The buffet meal serving 98 was catered by Smith Bros.

Classmates in attendance included Gregory Allmann; Roger Bartnik; David Barts; Duane Bender; Elsbeth Benniger (foreign exchange student from Switzerland); Candyce (Binning) Osterkamp; Dale Birkett; Dennis Blazel; Cathy (Block) Tischendorf; Elizabeth Brehm; Rick Brehm.

Randy Cloud; John Cross; Larry Decker; Roger Empey; Jack Frahmann; John Friday; Jeff Gosse; Allan Grewe; Ken Gumz; Barbara (Hilber) Davel; Marlene (Hollamn) Schnelle; Diane (Johnson) Ditlevson; Douglas Johnson; Dorothy (Juedes) Schmidt.

Nancy Kops; Nancy (Leichtnam) Neider; Bruce Luchterhand; Judy (Marten) Salter; Mary (Meyer) Suckow; Jeanne (Meyers) Winkler; Terry (Miller) Misener; Terry Morrow; John Mueller; Kathy (Mueller) Misener; Carl Jean (Neitzel) Gaza; Sandy (Neuman) Kocian; Carla Oman.

Marjean (Fischer) Poehnelt; Richard Poehnelt; Roland Potts; James Reel; Eunice (Sauer) Kleparski; Maxine (Schaefer) Luchterhand; Donna (Schreiber) O’Connell; Ronald Schultz; Jeneane (Scidmore) Root; Diane (Smart) LaBarge; Gary Sommer; Sharon Sommer; Shirley (Sommer) Wickham; Jim Sterzinger; Charles Stuttgen; Melvin Stuttgen; Eldred Suckow.

Ken VenRooy; Darlene (Venske) Berry; Sharon (Wellman) Franklin; Larry Westberg and JoAnn (Will) Runge.

Memory booklets were available for attendees. A few more are available if other classmates are interested (contact JoAnn Runge).

Classmates serving on the organizing committee were Bryce and Maxine (Schaefer) Luchterhand; Eldred and Mary (Meyer) Suckow; Jim Sterzinger; Sharon Sommer; Kathy (Mueller) Misener; Diane (Johnson) Ditlevson; and JoAnn (Will) Runge.

Another reunion tentatively will be held in 2021 (55 years). Anyone interested in being on that committee can contact a committee member.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel