School: Neillsville H.S. Class of 1944 (30 Year Reunion -1974)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon
E-mail: dolores@wiclarkcountyhistory.org 

Surnames: Chase, Schmidt, Gaier, Hartung, Kronberger, Gault, Butler, Harding, Kluhsman, Payne, Heintz, Kohler, Jacob, Hubing, Scholtz, Todd, Kroll, Markwardt, Lea, Davis, May, Humke, Peterson, Poler, Tock, Reindel, McCoy, Schultz, Scott, Sly, Stiemke, Bruce, Stucki, Tramm, Adkins, Beyer, Tews, Bohnsack, Dux, Gillard, Riphenburg, Krause, Kunze, Hauge, Marg, Minge, Oldham, Hagedorn, Opelt, Paun, Horswill, Seelow, Carl, Shaw, Short, Strangfeld, Sischo, Swenson, Van Gorden, Watenpuhl, Allen, Wells, Fluegel, Nathan, Jonkel, Kintzele, Ellarson, Krogness, Veserat, Shramek, West, Lastofka, Paun, Nelson, Richmond, Krutsch, Zank, Becker, Beeckler, Brandon, Olson, Conlee, Dockar, Howland, Hed, Olson, Lauscher, Perkins, Peters, Larson, Marks, Bartell, Ruedy, Eggleston, Goeres, Ritter, Goddard, Swinland, Mennes, Zaeske

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co., WI) /1974

Neillsville Class of 1944 (30 Year Reunion - 5 July1974)

Bali Hai supper club was the setting Friday evening, July 5, for the 30th anniversary reunion of the Neillsville High School Class of 1944. The evening began with a cocktail hour followed by a 7:30 p.m. dinner.

Class members present were as follows: Marjorie Chase Schmidt, Loyal; Jerome Gaier and Helen Hartung Kronberger, Marshfield; Margaret Gault Butler, Anaheim, Ca; Arthur A. Harding, Norbert Kluhsman and Myron Payne, Milwaukee; Florence Heintz Kohler, Whitefish, Mt.; Robert Jacob, Port Edwards; Wendell Hubing and Mildred Scholtz Todd, Granton; Ervin Kroll, Mineral Point; Evelyn Markwardt Lea, Stevens Point;

Janet May Davis, Chesterton, In.; Maurice May, West Allis; Eunice Payne Humke, Nekoosa; Carol Peterson and Louis Schmidt, Eau Claire; Robert Poler and William Tock, West Bend; Cleo Reindel McCoy, Scottsdale, Az.; Howard Schultz, Greenwood; James E. Scott, Dallas, Tx.; Edgar Sly, Union Mills, In.; Lorraine Stiemke Bruce, St. Petersburg, Fl.; Jacob Stucki, Kalamazoo, Mi.; Lois Tramm Adkins, Sycamore Il;

Alice Beyer Tews, Lawrence Bohnsack, Everett Dux, Ethel Gillard Riphenburg, Clarence Krause, Janet Kunze Hauge, Elaine Marg Minge, Elaine Oldham Hagedorn, Rudy Opelt, Rosetta Paun Horswill, Berdella Seelow Carl, Robert Shaw, Kenneth Short, Alice Strangfeld Sischo, Calvin Swenson, Pink Van Gorden and Arvid Watenpuhl, all from Neillsville.

Letters were read from absent classmates: Pat Allen Wells, Denver, Co.; Jean Fluegel Nathan, Phoenix, Az.; Theo Jonkel, San Francisco, Ca.; Jean Kintzele Ellarson, Caroline Krogness Veserat, Dorothy Shramek West and Robert Lastofka, Madison; Helen Paun Nelson, Napa, Ca.; Eileen Richmond Krutsch, Bruner, Mo.; and Leona Zank Evenson, St. Paul, Mn.

Teachers attending were: Richard Becker, Corona, Ca.; Miss Daphne Beeckler, Granton; Aleline Brandon Olson, Strum; William Conlee, Waukesha; Peggy Dockar Howland, Bremerton, Wa.; Agnes Hed Olson, Ivan Lauscher, John Perkins and Donald Peters, Neillsville; Col. Larson, Whitehall; Antoinette Lea, Milwaukee; Leona Marks Bartell, Wautoma; and Earl Ruedy, Oostburg.

Absent teachers from whom letters were read included: Gordon Eggleston, Neenah; Lynda Goeres, Elkhorn; La Vern Ritter Goddard, Minneapolis, Mn; Virginia Swinland Mennes, Madison; and Mrs. Alice Zaeske, Brandon, Or.

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE