School: Greenwood H.S. (Class Officers – 1960-61)


Surnames: Plautz, Djubenski, Turnquist, Schwarze, Liebzeit, Jackson, McConnell, Branstiter, King, Standiford, Wuethrich, Dillenbeck, Miller, Koschak, Dergance, Lewis, Metcalf, Herr, Auman, Bertz, Larson, Toburen, Haunschild, Dunn,

----Source: Greenwood Gleaner (Greenwood, Clark Co., Wis.) 15 Sep 1960

Greenwood High School classes elected the officers for the 1960-61 school year in their first class meetings last week. Michael Plautz, son of Mrs. Mary Djubenski, Willard, was chosen by the seniors to lead his class. The junior class president is Robert Turnquist, son of Mr. and Mrs. Art Turnquist, Rt. 3, Greenwood, Stanley Schwarze, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ewald Schwarze, Greenwood, is the sophomore class president, and Sandra Liebzeit, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Liebzeit, R. 2, Greenwood, is president of the freshman class.

Other officers elected to direct activities of the senior class are: Warren Jackson, vice-president; Kathleen McConnell, secretary; Harold Branstiter, treasurer; Brian King, Student Council representative; Roger Standiford and Dawn Wuethrich, Intramural Board representatives.

Junior elected Roger Dillenbeck as vice-president; Sandra Miller, secretary; Bernadine Koschak, treasurer; Shirley Dergance, Student Council representative; Sidney Lewis and Carol Metcalf, Intramural Board representatives.

The other sophomore officers are: Terry McConnell, vice-president; Marianne Herr, secretary; Nancy Auman, treasurer; Kenneth Bertz, Student Council representative; Donald Larson and Karen Toburen, Intramural Board representatives.

The freshmen picked Dallas Wuethrich as vice-president; Jon Haunschild, secretary, Lois Dunn, treasurer; Chester Turnquist, Student Council representative; William Turnquist and Linda Wuethrich, Intramural Board representatives.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel