School: Owen H.S. Class of 1939 (26th Reunion – 1965)


Front Row; left to right--Luverne (Mrs. Garvin Pusey) Marking, Romilda (Mrs. John Englebretson, Baehr, Wilma (Mrs. Alex Korchunoff) Kraut, Katherine (Mrs. Carl) Olson, Alice (Mrs. Art Petke) Meinhardt, Marion (Mrs. Kenneth Herrick) Lutz, Mayme (Mrs. Ervin Zelm) Telin, and Ruth (Mrs. Wm. Hingiss) Johnson

Second row, Left to right -- Ralph Peterson, Mary (Mrs. Emil Luchterhand) Barrett, Marjorie (Mrs. Wm. Armburst) KItze, Lucille (Mrs. Howard Grandy) Johnson, Eva (Mrs. George Thatcher), Griffith, Vigrinia (Mrs. Charles Fortunate) Ashel, Art Nevela, Alberta (Mrs. Albert Cornanocc) Ashel, Violet (Mrs. Chester Bangsberg) Rued, Edwin Beims and A.H. Schulze, Faculty member

Third row, left to right -- Ed Miller, Les Jens, Ralph Nikkinen, Jean (Mrs. Wm. Wollum) Turney, Donald Sorsenson, Norma Baehr Sorenson, Bill Wollum, W.K. Doonan, Principal, John Kessenick and Douglas Adams

Surnames: Pusey, Marking, Englebretson, Bahr, Korchunoff, Kraut, Olson, Petke, Meinhardt, Herrick, Lutz, Zelm, Telin, Hingiss, Johnson, Peterson, Luchterhand, Barrett, Armhurst, Ashen, Kitze, Grandy, Thatcher, Griffith, Fortunate, Ashel, Nevela, Cornanocco, Bangsberg, Rued, Bemis, Schulze, Miller, Jens, Wollum, Turney, Sorenson, Doonan, Kessenick, Adams, Doonan, Schulze, Maki, Hermanson, Wilson, Jakel, Mikkinen

---------Source: OWEN ENTERPRISE (Owen, Clark County, Wis.) 07/22/1965

The class of 1939 graduated from Owen High School numbered 45 seniors.

Of this number, three have passed on, but 35 of 42 remaining returned here July 10 to take part in the first reunion the class had observed in 26 years.

At 5:30 that afternoon the group enjoyed a tour of the old and new high school buildings prior to sitting down to a banquet program held at eight o'clock in the main dining room of the Woodland Hotel.

Edwin Bemis, now of Artesia, Calif., emceed the program.

Mrs. Emil Luchterhand (Mary) Barrett gave the benediction. Later each graduate introduced themselves and his or her husband or wife, gave their present address, vocation and brief history of their family.

W.K. Doonan, high school principal at the time this class was graduated and A.H. Schulze, former member, now of Neenah, were present and honored.

A respectful tribute was given to the three members of the class now departed: Robert N. Maki, Elaine P. (Mrs. Henry Hermanson) Jakel and William Wilson.

Les. Jens, Mary (Barrett) Luchterhand, Mayme (Telin) Zelm, Wilma (Kraut) Korchunoff, William Wollum, Jean (Turney) Wollum, Kathryn (Olsen) Larsen, and Edwin Bemis were commended by the assembly for their untiring efforts in bringing this sponsorship to a reality, with Les Jens being given a special award for his efforts on this behalf.

The group decided to have another reunion five years hence, and to invite graduates of the class of 1938 and 1940 to join them. Appointed to serve in making this objective an accomplishment were Mary (Barrett) Luchterhand, Les Jens, Ralph Peterson and Marjorie (Kitze) Armhurst.

Letters were read from members unable to attend the gathering, with the group approving a plan to send each of them one of the printed programs of the reunion, containing the class roll, etc.

Ralph Mikkinen was the recipient of an award for being married the last number of years. Ruth (Johnson) Hingiss received an award for having the largest family – eight children. Donald Sorenson had the youngest child and Lucille (Johnson) Grandy had the distinction of being married the longest.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel