School:  Colby H.S. Class of 1942 (25 year Reunion – 1967)

Contact:  Debbie Mann


Surnames:   Schulz, Frome, Markholm, Klassey, Allen, Bender, Augustine, Becker, Henkel, Brill, Gries, Yost, Kunze, Angelech, Riley, Fuller, Schutte, Olson, Schraufnagel, Beyerl, Waldhart, Jacobs, Dommer, Duvall, Fischer, Elstrom, Frane, Hildebrand, Fricke, Firnstahl, Hoernke, Behringer, Koncel, Lemmer, Bleuer, Ovans, Ewan, Rhinelander, Prange, Rannow, Scheel, Smuddle, Larson, Stall, Stieber, Whitney, Will, Witt

----Source:  Tribune-Phonograph (Abbotsford and Colby, Clark Co., Wis.) 06/29/1967

Colby H.S. Reunion (24 June 1967)

The Colby high school graduating class of 1942 held its 25th year reunion with a banquet served in the dining hall of the First United Church of Christ in Colby on Saturday, June 24, at 7:30 p.m.

The tables were decorated with long stemmed white carnations, the class flower, and blue candles on silver doilies which were the class colors.  As each classmate arrived they were presented with their class flower.

Each place setting had a favor decorated with the colors and a ’25.  A cake decorated with the class motto, “A Place in the Ranks Awaits Us,” centered the head table.

Calvin Schulz, member of committee, acted as master of ceremonies.  Letters were read by Mrs. Milford Frome from the following teachers, Mrs. Mae Adams Markholm, state of New Jersey, Edwin Elassey, New Garius, Wis., Richard Allen, Phillips, Wis., and best wishes extended by Mrs. Harry Bender, who could not be present.

Roll call was read by Mrs. Elroy Augustine.  Deceased members are Donald Becker and Clarence Henkel.  Each member responded with a short history of his past.  Letters from the following were read who could not be present, William Brill, Fairfac, Va., Mrs. Harold (Marjorie Gries) Yost, Spencer, Mrs. Dan (Frances Kunze) Angelech, Oak Park, Mich., Mrs. Rodney (Dorothy Riley) Fuller, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis., Mrs. Wayne (Irene Schuette) Olson, Curtiss, and Milton Schraufnagel of Gardenia, Calif.

The following 43 classmates and spouses were present:  Mr. and Mrs. Herbert (Marie Beyerl) Waldhart, Stetsonville, Mr. and Mrs. Marten (Dolores Beyerl) Jacobs, Marshfield, Mr. and Mrs. Arvin Dommer, Colby, Mr. and Mrs. Donald (Arva Duvall) Fischer, Unity, Mr. and Mrs. Lee Elstrom, Stokie, Ill., Mr. and Mrs. Lewis (Mary Frane) Hildebrand, St. Paul, Minn., Mr. and Mrs. Orville Fricke, Colby, Mr. and Mrs. Emmanuel Firnstahl, Colby, Mrs. Robert (Ella Hoernke) Behringer, Ottumwa, Ia., Mr. and Mrs. William Koncel, Dorchester, Mr. and Mrs. Ray (Delephen Lemmer) Bleuer, Hartland, Wis., Mr. and Mrs. Karl (Mary Ovans) Ewan, Rhinelander, Mr. and Mrs. Elroy (Hildegrade Prange) Augustine, Colby, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Rannow, Colby, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Scheel, Madison, Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Schulz, Owen, Mr. and Mrs. Jerome (Beatrice Smudde) Larson, Eau Claire, Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Stall, Orfordville, Wis., Mr. and Mrs. David Stieber, Friendship, Wis., Mr. and Mrs. Claude Whitney, Jr., Thiensville, Wis., Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Will, Colby, Mr. and Mrs. Milford (Elaine Witt) Frome, Colby.

Prizes were awarded as follows:  first reservation received, Mrs. Donald Fischer, Unity, farthest distance, Mrs. Robert Behringer, Ottumwa, Ia., last classmate to marry, Arvin Dommer, Colby, classmate married longest, Mrs. Donald Fischer, Unity, best preserved classmate, Mrs. Elroy Augustine, Colby, Classmate with youngest child, Mrs. Karl Ewan, Rhinelander, classmate with most grandchildren, Floyd Scheel, Madison, classmate with oldest grandchild, Ralph Will, Colby, classmate without children, Mrs. Elroy Augustine, Colby, last reservation received, David Stieber, Friendship, classmate with unusual occupation, David Stieber, Friendship, last classmate to come to banquet, Mrs. Ray Bleuer, Hartland and best salesman classmate, Claude Whitney, Thiensville, Wis.

The following were appointed for a 30-year reunion committee in 1972:  Emanuel Firnstahl, Fischer, Mrs. Herbert Waldhart, Mrs. Milford Frome and Mrs. Elroy Augustine.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel