School: Greenwood H.S. Honor Roll (Jan 1934)


Surnames: Behrens, Breneman, Culp, Fabian, Hartson, Kern, Poole, Syth, Vollrath, Walter, Poirier, Dunn, Knudson, Gregorich, Braun, Einfeldt, Horn, Kohlnhofer, Olson, Perko, Scheuring, Schwartz, Knudson, Bergant, Schwarze, Steiger, Pabich, Keiner, Koschak, Kalkofen, Krultz, Humke, Flikke, Friske, Christie, Buchsteiner, Acker, Scherer, Ampe, Borham, Johnson, Steele, Howe, Poppe, Currie, Turnquist, Wiltsey, Zetsche, Arends, Bowen Bredesen, Finkle, Kruic

----Source: Greenwood Gleaner (Greenwood, Clark Co., Wis.) 01 Feb 1934

A large number of students succeeded in getting on the honor roll for the first Semester of the school year. Attendance for the high school during the first semester averaged over 98 %.

(Honor Roll – First Semester)

SENIORS – Lillian Behrens, Ethel Breneman, Mary Culp, Herman Fabian, Nell Hartson, Hazel Kern, Lucia Poole, Reynold Syth, Lucille Vollrath, Dolores Walter, Ezra Poirier, Merrill Dunn and Margaret Knudson.

JUNIORS – Mamie Gregorich, Iris Braun, Edith Einfeldt, Almira Horn, Barbara Kohlnhofer, Conrad Olson, Albert Perko, Willard Scheuring, Elizabeth Schwartz, Anna Tomac, Ruth Turnquist, Gladys Wiltsey, Robert Zetsche, Theresa Arends, Lorraine Bowen, Eileen Bredesen, Ethel Finkle and Harold Humke.

SOPHOMORES – Angleine Bergant, Dorothy Schwarze, Elsie Steiger, Marion Steiger, Alberta Syth, Genevieve P:abich, Marselles Keiner, Ludwig Koschak, Lester Kalkofen, Frieda Kruic, Ruth Humke, George Humke, Arnold Flikke, Bernice Friske, May Christie, Milda Buchsteiner, Donald Acker, Mildred Behrens and Cecelia Scherer.

FRESHMEN – Raymond Ampe, Paul Borham, Joyce Johnson, Verna Johnson, Roger Steele, Lila Dunn, Harriet Howe, Ellery Poppe and Elizabeth Currie.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel