School: Granton School Notes (24 Apr 1914)

Contact: Betty Comstock


Surnames: Root, Synder, Davis, Pepper, Alton, Tykac, Huhnstock, Halck, Hantke, Knorr, McCormick, Nickel, Neinas, Davis, Lee, Zelle, Halch, Huckstead, Korth, Carter, Cornwell, Hubing, Dietrich, Wren, Vine, Waterpool

-----Source: Granton News (Granton, Clark Co., Wis.) 04/24/1914

Friday afternoon, April 17 we had our district spelling and adding contest.  The following is the result of the event.  First place in spelling, Mary Root; from the Pleasant Ridge School, Miss Snyder teacher.  Second place in spelling; Gertrude Davis, 6th grade, Granton School.  Third place in spelling; Beatrice Pepper, district #3, Miss Alton teacher.

First place in arithmetic; Beatrice Pepper, district #3, Miss Alton teacher.  Second place in Arithmetic; Theodore Tykac, 8th grade, Granton School.  Third place in arithmetic; Genevieve Huhnstock, district #3, Miss Alton teacher.

All told the event was a very pleasant affair.  It was the sincere hope of those who took part and those who visited that a similar contest should take place next year; some of the outside schools had their parents come with the children.  This is just what it should be.  If the old people don’t care the young people usually care less.  Let us hope then, that next year the schools as a whole aim to do a good line of work in spelling and arithmetic and have a friendly meet to see who has reached the highest point of efficiency.

The following are some of the visiting people; Mr. and Mrs. Huhnstock, Mrs. Haick, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Hantke, Mrs. Knorr, Mrs. Ross Knorr, and others. The teachers who attended were; Miss Ethel Alton, Miss Bessie McCormick, Miss Elsie Snyder, Miss Adelma Nickel.

Contestants: Granton school—Theodore Tykac, Lydia Neinas, Gertrude Davis, Beulah Lee.

District #3—Genevieve Huhnstock, Beatrice Pepper, Ruben Hantke, Esther Zelle, Leo Hantke, Joe Huhnstock, Peter Haick, Nick Halch, Eveline Zelle, Lillie Hantke, Theresa Halch, Ethel Alton, teacher.

District #1—Florence Huckstead, Alice Korth, Marie Carter, Mary Root, Irene Root, Kenneth Cornwell and Elsie Huckstead, Elsie Snyder, teacher.

Miss McCormick teacher—Marie Hubing, Anita Dietrich, Emma Dietrich, Norma Wren, Ernest Vine, Wm. Vine and Elsie Waterpool.           



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel