School: Neillsville H.S. Class of 1961(10 Yr Reunion - 1971)

Contact: Dolores (Mohr) Kenyon

Surnames: Schultz, Peters, Lauscher, Sherren, Anason, Beyer, Brown, Crockett, Fried, Mohr, Gilbert, Halle, Gerber, Henchen, Schaub, Hoffmann, Thompson, Holt, Kalsow, Tank, Krause, Kurasz, Kuzjak, Counsell, Mack, Marden, Meier, Nielsen, Rayburn, Olson, Paulson, Rothenburger, Karnitz, Schield, Werth, Schmidt, Lezotte, Schutz, Huebner, Urban, Rabe, Zank, Bredlau, Buddenhagen, Chaffin, Heidemann, Krall, Loberg, Meier, Glassbrenner, Meyer, Miller, Grap, Poelzel, Finck, Prock, Schoenherr, Strangfeld, Elmhorst, Thoma, Hoppa, Wasserburger, Anding, Howard, Marg, Helm, Vine, Cummings, Darling, Ormond, Ducret, Reczek, Ehlers, Heisz, Feuerstein, Cline, Fisher, Johnson, Foemmel, Heck, Hendrickson, Kuhn, Sorenson, Paulson, Dyer, Robertson, Shegonee, Perry, Sitzman, Rascoe, Svetlik, Kubicki, Wren, Aumann, Bush, Naedler, Eddy, Larsen, Haines, Spangler, Mallory, Ewing, Poehnlein, Reese, Doud, Zickert, Wagner, Zschernitz

----Source: Clark County Press (Neillsville, Clark Co, WI) 7/22/1971

Neillsville High School Class of 1961 (10 Year Reunion - 1971)

Members of the Neillsville High School class of 1961 and their guest gathered for a 10-year reunion Saturday evening, July 17, at the Club Arbutus. Master of Ceremonies for the occasion was Clemens Schultz, Milwaukee.

Guests were Mr. and Mrs. D. E. Peters, Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Lauscher and Mrs. Viola Sherren.

Forty-eight of the 76 members of the class were present.

Class members along with husbands and wives, who attended from out-of-town were as follows: Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Anason, Janesville; Mr. and Mrs. Larry Beyer, Wisconsin Rapids; Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Brown, Sun Prairie; Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Crockett, Greenfield; Mr. and Mrs. George (Sally Fried) Mohr, Eau Claire; Mr. and Mrs. Victor Gilbert, Neenah; Mr and Mrs. Lowell (Mary Ann Halle) Gerber, Rockford, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. Tomas (Carol Henchen) Schaub, Green Bay; Mr. and Mrs. Phil (Dianne Hoffmann) Thompson, Rockford, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. William Holt, Rice Lake; Mr. and Mrs. James (Pearl Kalsow) Tank, Brillion; Miss Petra Kalsow, St. Paul, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Roger Krause, Markesan; Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kurasz, Morrison, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. David (Helen Kuzjak) Counsell, Greenfield; Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Mack, New Berlin; Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Marden, Spencer; Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth (Marilyn Meier) Kruse, Menomonee Falls; Mr. and Mrs. Daniel (Joy Nielsen) Rayburn, Pittsville; Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Olson, Duluth, Minn.; David Paulson, Fairchild; Mr. and Mrs. Jon (June Rothenburger ) Karnitz, Wisconsin Rapids; Mrs. Jay (Patricia Schield) Werth, Denver, Colo.; Mr. and Mrs. Alvin (Yvonne Schmidt) Lezotte, Merrill; Mr. and Mrs. Clemens Schultz, Milwaukee; Mr. and Mrs. DeWayne (Delora Schutz) Huebner, Hillsboro; Mr. and Mrs. Thomas (Mary Beth Urban) Rabe, Tomah; Miss Carol Zank, Milwaukee.

Those attending from Neillsville were Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Bredlau, Mr. and Mrs. Jamres (Lola Buddenhagen) Chaffin, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Heidemann, Thomas Krall, Mr. and Mrs. Orville Loberg, Mr. and Mrs. Charles (Elaine Meier) Glassbrenner, Mr. and Mrs. Dale Meyer, David Meyer, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis (Judy Miller) Grap, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Olson, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick (Patricia Poelzel) Finck, Jr., Michael Prick, Edward Schoenherr, Mr. and Mrs. Donald (Bonnie Strangfeld) Elmhorst, Mr. and Mrs. David (Karen Thoma) Hoppa, James Wasserburger, and Mr. and Mrs. Carl Zank.

Present from Granton were: Mr. and Mrs. Bill (Georgiann Anding) Howard, Mr. and Mrs. Roger (Caroline Marg) Helm and Mr. and Mrs. Earl Vine.

Class members not present were as follows: Thomas Cummings, USAF, overseas; Mrs. Ted (Susan Darling) Ormond, Mineral Point; Mrs. Ronald (Diane Ducret) Reczek, Elmhurst, Ill.; Mrs. Raymond (Adele Ehlers) Heisz, Milton Junction; Mrs. Kier (Janet Feuerstein) Cline, Evanston, Ill.; Mrs. Monroe (Patricia Fisher) Johnson, Freeport, Ill.; Everett Foemmel, Marshfield; Tracy Heck, Greenwood; Miss karen Hendrickson, Elkhorn; Mrs. Thomas (Patricia Kuhn) Sorenson, Wisconsin Rapids; Mrs. Susan (Paulson) Dyer, La Cruces, N. M.; Donald Robertson, St. Louis, Mo.; Mrs. Faye (Shegonee) Perry, Poplar, Mont.; Mrs. Barbara (Sitzman) Rascoe, Lynn, Mass.; Mrs. Ed ward (Jeanne Svetlik) Kubicki, St. Paul, Minn.; Miss Judy Wren, West Bend; Donald Zank, Milwaukee; Charles Aumann, Mrs. Alan (Darla Bush) Naedler, Mrs. Glenn (Diana Eddy) Dyer, Mr s. Dennis (Sandy Foemmel) Larsen, Lloyd Haines, Mrs. James (Deon Larsen) Spangler, Mrs. Pete (Sue Mallory) Ewing, David Poehnlein, Mrs. James (Kathy Reese) Doud, Mrs. Frank (Joan Schultz) Zickert, and Fred Wagner, all of Neillsville.

One member of the class, Ronald Zschernitz, is deceased.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel