School: Greenwood H.S. Band (First Place - 1938)


Surnames: Scheuring, Jackson, Opdycke, Huntzicker, Schwarze, Bredesen, Johnson, Mead, Hamel, Kirscher

----Source: Greenwood Gleaner (Greenwood, Clark Co., Wis.) 19 May 1938

In the two day festival held last Friday and Saturday at Eau Claire Greenwood High School musicians made an exceptionally fine showing.

On Friday the following place were awarded to Greenwood soloist Marguerite Wells, first in a saxophone solo; Robert Scheuring, first in a trumpet solo; Harold Jackson, first in a sousaphone solo; second places were taken by Fay Opdycke and Jane Huntzicker in clarinet solo work; and third places went to Lorraine Schwarze in a saxophone solo and Margaret Thorson in a trombone solo. The clarinet quartet, composed of Marian Bredesen, Jane Huntzicker, Marie Johnson and Shirley Mead took first place in the clarinet ensemble class. All soloists were instructed by Mr. Hamel and all accompaniment was played by Mrs. Kirscher.

On Saturday the local band, under the direction of Mr. Hamel won first place in Class D for concert playing, and in the parade led by Lorraine Schwarze and a color guard newly uniformed through the efforts of the band parents organization, were awarded the highest in their division for marching.

- First Row - M. Johnson, F. Opdycke, G. Thorson, B. Christie, E. Steiger
- Second Row - J. Opdycke, V. Caliebe, M. Wells, L. Brown, A. Liebzeit, S. Gosse, A. Moldenhauer, B. Bead, A. Haeuser
- Third Row - G. Caliebe, D. Perman, J. Huntzicker, C. Pakiz, E. Horn, G. Sloniker, A. Thomas, R. Mason, G. Neuenfeldt, R. Scheuring.
- Fourth Row - L. Schwarze, Drum Major, M. Thorson, P. Swenson, G. Acker, L. Putzel, A. Wendt, H. Behrens, L. Schmidt, H. Fischer, Mr. Hamel, Director
- Fifth Row - J. Scheuring, C. Schmidt, O. Francis, M. Bredesen, L. Kalkofen, E. Buker, H. Dillenbeck, N. Jolivette
- Sixth Row - G. Zetsche, R. Dunn, E. Einfeldt, L. Hawley, H. Jackson, L. Stafford, L. Durst, N. Reineking, D. Moore, M. Mech.



© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.


Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.


Become a Clark County History Buff


Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.


Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel